MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

1. Pledge   
4M Industrial Development Limited ("4M") hereby pledges to comply with the regulations stipulated in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong).
     
2. Information Collection
You may be asked to provide your personal data via the 4M website or other medium. If you are under 18 years of age, you must obtain consent from your parent or guardian before providing your personal data.
   
3. Online Records  
When you visit the 4M website, our servers will collect data about your browsing history (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time). Your personal data will not be collected.
  
4. Cookies   
Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, smartphone, or other Internet device. When you visit the 4M website, cookies will be used to store certain information (including transferring information between pages when you navigate the website). Cookies are used for website navigation/programming only and will not be used to collect your personal data. You can disable cookies in your browser settings. Some features of the 4M website may be unavailable when cookies are disabled.
    
5. Types of Personal Data 
We may require you to provide your personal data in order to fulfil our operational needs. This data may include your name, gender, email address, phone number, membership number, age, and username. The regulations governing your personal data will be listed in the Personal Data Statement, which will be provided when your data is collected.
    
6. Purpose and Use 
4M will use your personal data for the purposes listed in the Personal Data Statement, which will be provided when your data is collected.
   
7. Accuracy   
You may be required to provide your personal data (including your contact details) in order to access certain services. If you provide incorrect information or fail to update your details, you may not be able to access these services.
         
8. Data Retention
4M shall not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which such data is used. If you are a subscriber of 4M services, your personal data will be retained for verification and audit purposes for a reasonable period after your subscription is terminated.
   
9. Service Providers
4M may provide your personal data to individuals and companies providing services to 4M in connection with the specific purposes listed in the Personal Data Statement ("4M Service Providers"). When using your personal data, 4M Service Providers are required to comply with the regulations stipulated in this Privacy Policy and any agreements entered into between such Service Providers and 4M.
    
10. Data Security   
Physical records of your personal data will be stored in a secure location with restricted access.  Electronic copies of your personal data will be stored on 4M's servers, which are situated in a secure location and protected by adequate data security measures (for example, sensitive data is encrypted before being transmitted over the Internet). Only authorized 4M personnel who have been trained to handle personal data and are bound by a duty of confidentiality are granted access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" basis.
        
11. Accessing/Correcting Information and Withdrawing Consent   
You reserve the right to request the following in writing: 
a) Access to your personal data held by 4M (if any);
b) Require 4M to correct inaccurate personal data (if any); and
c) Withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (withdrawing consent may affect your access to 4M services).    
All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. 4M may charge a reasonable fee for processing requests to access your data.     

12. Direct Marketing 
4M cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. By providing your personal data, you are deemed to have given consent to the use of your personal data for the purposes specified in the Personal Data Statement, including the use of your personal data for direct marketing. 
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing messages from 4M, you may withdraw your consent at any time in writing.
     
13. Revisions   
This Privacy Policy may be updated, revised or changed from time to time. All updates, revisions and changes to the Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately after being posted on the 4M website. You are advised to view the latest version of the Privacy Policy on the 4M website on a regular basis. 
           
14. Enquiries 
If you have any questions, or if you wish to access or correct your personal data or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by 4M, please contact 4M's marketing manager in writing at the following address:

4M Industrial Development Ltd
Suite 2104-7, Shui On Centre
6-8 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
(Please write 'Confidential' on the envelope)
    
15. Translations
In the event of any conflict in interpretation between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.